1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lack of Font Help Please...

Discussion in 'General GIMP help' started by Techenix, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. Techenix

    Techenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    PlayStation Network: Tech-Enix
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Home Page:
    Lately I have been encountering a problem with my fonts. I have a image below if that will help. Now when I open GIMP I try to open my fonts but It Is blank. And When I try In a word or something It says the following.....

    [​IMG]
     
  2. David

    David Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Web Developer, PHP Programmer, Web Designer
    Location:
    at the next step of success
    That's the weirdest error I have seen so far =/

    Try this,
    Open gimp - > File -> Preferences

    Go to "Folders" extend it, go to the "Fonts" section, add a folder that directs to the vista fonts folder (should be around in C:/WINDOWS/FONTS ) unless they changed it, should be easy to look for though. After that, close GIMP and re-open
     
  3. Siddharth

    Siddharth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    India
    Home Page:
    I think david explained well
    but if u still dont get font
    then try using the registry to find the fonts folder
    open run type in regedit
    go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
    I believe u will get the fonts path their >:D
     
  4. Techenix

    Techenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    PlayStation Network: Tech-Enix
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Home Page:
    Hello David, nice to see a reply. :)

    Ok, I do have access to the fonts I have on my computer and all so are you saying I should take my font folder and put It on GIMP?

    Im not sure what to do and how to create that folder on GIMP so I can have access to It.
     
  5. David

    David Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Web Developer, PHP Programmer, Web Designer
    Location:
    at the next step of success
    No, the folder should be added, you don't have to pass any files.

    This is simple, just add the path of the folder, that's all and restart and see if it works. (restart the gimp, not the computer)
     
  6. Techenix

    Techenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    PlayStation Network: Tech-Enix
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Home Page:
    I guess my question Is where then? I know you said under preferences and all but Im not sure how this works or where exactly where I added It at.

    Sorry for being slow, I just want to finish creating signatures.
     
  7. Siddharth

    Siddharth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    India
    Home Page:
    go to preferences - > folder -> fonts
    and add a new one there ;)
     
  8. Techenix

    Techenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    PlayStation Network: Tech-Enix
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Home Page:
    Sorry, but It wont even let me add the folder. It wont even let me enter the folder. Its not highlighted. :(
     
  9. Siddharth

    Siddharth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    India
    Home Page:
    I think u shud try reinstalling gimp now :p
    and dont be sad ;)
     
  10. Techenix

    Techenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    PlayStation Network: Tech-Enix
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Home Page:
    Ok I hink Im getting there. All my brushes and fonts I downloaded I hold them on another folder so that when I re-install It I will have them all. I deleted the folders and everything before I put It back on there. I DELETED EVERY GIMP THING! :D

    I install It again, and It wont open until I deletd a file call "fonts.conf" And when I do delete It I can open Gimp which Is weird but I cant use my fonts. If I didnt delete that "fonts.conf" file It wouldnt open, It would stop on the steps of loading fontd.

    Want me to record a video on my desktop to see what Im talking about? :wilber:
     
  11. Siddharth

    Siddharth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    India
    Home Page:
    hmm
    it would be better
    but if takes much hardwork
    just show some screenshot ;D
     
  12. Techenix

    Techenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    PlayStation Network: Tech-Enix
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Home Page:
    Ok, right after I installl GIMP again I get this error now In the image below. It always stop there and I can never open It.
    [​IMG]

    And you see that file I highlighted? GIMP only opens whe I delete that file to the recycling ben.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Siddharth

    Siddharth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    India
    Home Page:
    erm strange error ???
     
  14. sglider12

    sglider12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    I work at Best Buy as a Digital Life Sales Associa
    Location:
    Aubrey, Texas
    Home Page:
    Ok ok...

    1) Do a fresh install of Gimp on your PC, as in, completely get rid of it and then reinstall.

    2) In the main Gimp window, go to File > Preferences and click the [+] near the Folders option on the left. Click the Fonts option in the list that pops up.

    3) Click the "New" icon (the blank sheet of paper). A red dot should appear. Click the folder icon on the right.

    4) In the dialog that pops up, locate your font folder.
    C:\Windows\Fonts and click Ok.

    The red dot should now be green. Click ok. (It may take it a minute to gather everything up. Expect it to hang for a minute...)

    5) Restart the Gimp.



    If that doesn't work, you can also try running Gimp in compatibility mode with XP. While Gimp is closed, simply right click the Gimp icon, and click Properties. Click the Compatibility tab at the top. Check the box next to the "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select the XP option next to it. Click ok. Try running it again and relocating the font folder like I said above.

    Hope this helps. ^-^
     
  15. Techenix

    Techenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    PlayStation Network: Tech-Enix
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Home Page:
    So you still want me to delete the con file so I can open It?
     
  16. Techenix

    Techenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    PlayStation Network: Tech-Enix
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Home Page:
    Sorry for double posting.

    Sglider12, I followed what you instrusted but everytime I press ok to put the fonts folder In there I get this...

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Siddharth

    Siddharth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    India
    Home Page:
    this seems error with gimp
    I think you should re install both GIMP and GTK
    but first remove all the previous installation
    better to remove using some advanced uninstaller like revo uninstaller as it will help to clean up the registry entries and much more
    then do a fresh install of GIMP
    also insure your installer is correct
     
  18. Techenix

    Techenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    PlayStation Network: Tech-Enix
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Home Page:
    Wait, GTK?
     
  19. sglider12

    sglider12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    I work at Best Buy as a Digital Life Sales Associa
    Location:
    Aubrey, Texas
    Home Page:
    The new version of Gimp already includes GTK, so you don't need to worry about it. If you followed my instructions before (and that INCLUDES completely unistalling and then reinstalling Gimp), and you are still having this problem, then it must be a Vista thing...

    You did try the "Run this Program in Compatibility Mode For" thing like I mentioned before, right?
     
  20. kyle

    kyle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Deli Clerk (Publix)
    My computer runs on vista, i never had this problem, its quite unusual ???
     

Share This Page