1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to save .gif with nice quality?

Discussion in 'General GIMP help' started by imKEN, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    here is what i do:
    save as
    name: animation
    filetype:
    PNG+APN *.png
    save
    [Continue][Skip][Cancel]
    Continue and then some comandpromt come up!

    and what i get is this:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Edit:
    The xcf will be here shortley:

    http://www.mediafire.com/?3dgbn55rkd61u46
     
  2. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    The save PNG as dialog window isnt popping up after you select save as PNG-APNG?
    If thats the case i would reinstall it into your plugins folder, and restart Gimp.

    make an animation (about 3 frames of anything)
    select/Filters/animation/Play back to make sure its playing.
    File/Save as/name it something.PNG
    (click the arrow for the save as extension menu)
    Select PNG-APNG in menu drop down list
    Another dialog will pop up telling you the extensions are not the same, and ask you to save anyway?
    Select ok or whatever to save it anyways.
    NOW another window should pop up to select values for your APNG animated PNG.
    There should be a set of values under Animation settings, make sure to click save as animation.
    Click ok and the image will save.
    IMPORTANT!
    NOW open the same image using Gimp same drop down menu open AS an PNG-APNG.
    If it opens in 3 layers your all set, just resave it as a PNG-APNG and upload it where ever. =)

    If that doesn't help you perhaps you need to finally upgrade to 2.6.10 ;)
    and try again to install it.

    BTW didnt you say you have 2.4.7?
    GIMP-Sharp installs into that version seamlessly, you should try it.

    You should all also note that PNG-APNG isnt supported by alot of browsers yet.
    Animated PNG's aren't really out and about yet but they are working on that. =)
     
  3. David Wood

    David Wood Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    I'm not having a problem if I download apng's it's if I copy them to the clipboard, but other then that it works great.
     
  4. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    yes only Gimp will recognize the formatted PNG animation file.Your computer will see it as a PNG extension and save it as such.
    I would bet if you dl a animated PNG and try to just open it without Gimp it will open in one frame also.
    I do not know if there is a way around this other than Windows, Mac, and Linux recognizing animated PNGs as important for web development and supporting the extension with their different platforms.I would imagine it would have to then be saved as a different extension like APNG =)
     
  5. David Wood

    David Wood Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    BTW, how do you like my signature? ;)
     
  6. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Pretty cool! =)
     
  7. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    quick question:
    i have a script that will change the timing of all layers, but do anyone have a script that will change the mode?

    the only other way i know to do this is save as a gif and select it there?
    i think i got 2.6.7
     
  8. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    while trying to fix this crap, i made gimp un-launcheble so now i just uppdated/graded to 2.6.10
     
  9. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    I think i did everything right, exept that error when saving!
    after uppgrading to 2.6.10 i now have it working flawlessly! :)
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    LOL ... sorry to hear that Maffe. =\
    Anyways yes i do have a script that changes the layer mode =)
    problem is i have to isolate which script it is.

    it resides in Layers/Next-Mode
    found it its a python script so you need Python Fu installed first.
    here is the code
    Code:
    #!/usr/bin/env python
    
    #   next-mode.py: set the current layer to the next layer mode.
    #   Copyright (C) 2008 Akkana Peck.
    #
    #   This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
    #   it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
    #   the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
    #   (at your option) any later version.
    #
    #   This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
    #   but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
    #   MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
    #   GNU General Public License for more details.
    #
    #   You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
    #   along with this program; if not, write to the Free Software
    #   Foundation, Inc., 59 Temple Place - Suite 330, Boston, MA 02111-1307, USA.
    
    from gimpfu import *
    import gtk
    
    mode_list = [ NORMAL_MODE, DISSOLVE_MODE,
                  MULTIPLY_MODE, DIVIDE_MODE, SCREEN_MODE, OVERLAY_MODE,
                  DODGE_MODE, BURN_MODE, HARDLIGHT_MODE, SOFTLIGHT_MODE,
                  GRAIN_EXTRACT_MODE, GRAIN_MERGE_MODE,
                  DIFFERENCE_MODE, ADDITION_MODE, SUBTRACT_MODE,
                  DARKEN_ONLY_MODE, LIGHTEN_ONLY_MODE,
                  HUE_MODE, SATURATION_MODE, COLOR_MODE, VALUE_MODE
                ]
    
    mode_names = [ "Normal", "Dissolve",
                   "Multiply", "Divide", "Screen", "Overlay",
                   "Dodge", "Burn", "Hard light", "Soft light",
                   "Grain extract", "Grain merge",
                   "Difference", "Addition", "Subtract",
                   "Darken only", "Lighten only",
    	       "Hue", "Saturation", "Color", "Value"
                ]
    
    class ModeDialog(gtk.Window):
        def __init__ (self, image, *args):
            self.image = image
            self.w, self.h = 0, 0
            ret =  gtk.Window.__init__(self, *args)
            vbox = gtk.VBox(False, 0)
            self.add(vbox)
    
            for i in range(0, len(mode_list)) :
                btn = gtk.Button(mode_names[i], mode_names[i])
                vbox.pack_start(btn, False, False, 0)
                btn.connect("clicked", self.changemode, mode_list[i])
                btn.show()
    
            btn = gtk.Button("close", gtk.STOCK_CLOSE)
            btn.connect("clicked", self.disappear)
            vbox.pack_start(btn, False, False, 0)
            btn.show()
    
            vbox.show()
            self.show()
            return ret
    
        def changemode(self, widget, mode) :
            #self.drawable.mode = mode
            self.image.active_layer.mode = mode
            pdb.gimp_displays_flush()
    
        def disappear(self, widget) :
            gtk.main_quit()
            return False
    
    def show_mode_dlg(img, drawable):
        r = ModeDialog(img)
        gtk.main()
    
    def next_mode(img, drawable) :
        i = mode_list.index(drawable.mode)
        drawable.mode = mode_list[(i+1) % len(mode_list)]
    
    register(
        "python-fu-next-mode",
        N_("Change the current layer to the next layer mode"),
        "Change the current layer to the next layer mode",
        "Akkana Peck",
        "Akkana Peck",
        "2008",
        N_("<Image>/Layer/Next mode"),
        "*",
        [
        ],
        [],
        next_mode
        )
    
    register(
        "python-fu-mode_dialog",
        N_("Show a dialog with all modes"),
        "Show a dialog with all modes",
        "Akkana Peck",
        "Akkana Peck",
        "2008",
        N_("<Image>/Layer/Mode dialog..."),
        "*",
        [
        ],
        [],
        show_mode_dlg
        )
    
    main()
    
    just save it as a py extension and place it in plug-ins folder...restart gimp =)
     
  11. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Thing is its just as easy to click the layer mode name and use your keyboard arrow keys to go through them. =)

    That is the way i usually do it.
     
  12. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    sorry i said layer mode, but i ment animation-layer-mode
    like replace or combine
     
  13. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    okay, this is a ajpg... wtf?
    imageshack didnt want it so i used mediafire...

    but as you can see, all layers are combine, not replace...

    [​IMG]

    if lag, let it run trough it a couple of times
     
  14. David Wood

    David Wood Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    You need to go through and add "(replace)" to each layers' name. I think that's how it works.
     
  15. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
  16. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    There is script package called "FX Foundry", in a section "Multi Layer Tools" it has a script to edit layer attributes - one of the attributes is the layername and by giving the range of the layers you can easily rename your layers.
    In the same package is a script that claims to change the animation-settings of each layer (ms and replace/combine) but it doesn't work for me. Anyway, with the above script it is easy to edit the timing and animation-mode of many layers.
     
  17. David Wood

    David Wood Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    Do it your self! :p Thanks for the info Palatin! :)
     
  18. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    THANK YOU PALATIN!!!
    its freakin180 layers, and yes i just did add "(20ms) (replace)" manually!
     
  19. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    LOL, sorry Maffe!
    well, i didnt know the answer anyways, and how the heck did you create a animated jpg? =P
     
  20. David Wood

    David Wood Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    Um, I think Maffe got confused. it's a png
     

Share This Page