1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

G'MIC plugins

Discussion in 'GIMP for Mac' started by staribubble, Jun 11, 2013.

  1. staribubble

    staribubble New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi!

    My system is Mountain Lion, GIMP 2.8.4 native and GMIC plugins 1.5.1.8. I like to use Arrays & frame - Frame [cube] but it doesn't work. There are no errors.
    How is your experience, please?
    There are updates but not for OSX.

    Thanks in advance,

    staribubble
    -----------
    <a class="postlink" href="http://www.redbubble.com/people/lumiwa" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.redbubble.com/people/lumiwa</a>
     
  2. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Update to G'MIC 1.5.6.0 and you will be able to use it again. :)
    <a class="postlink" href="http://sourceforge.net/projects/gmic/files/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://sourceforge.net/projects/gmic/files/</a>
     

    Attached Files:

  3. staribubble

    staribubble New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have downloaded file from above link but I don't know how to install it. There are "gmic", "gmic_gimp", "zart", directory "cam".
    I did check Applications - Gimp and gmic_gimp is there.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. staribubble

    staribubble New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I updated: copy gmic_gimp and it shows me version 1.5.6.0 but Frame[cube] doesn't work still.
    What are the other files, please?
     
  5. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Make sure you click the refresh filters button (two blue arrows)
     
  6. staribubble

    staribubble New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did but it doesn't works. There are so many new filters...
     
  7. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Are you saying you clicked the 2 arrows "refresh filters" button and nothing happened or you just didn't get that particular filter added to the list of your G'MIC Frames and Arrays menu?

    Sometimes refreshing takes a couple times at different times of the day.The filters are loaded online and are subject to change by their specific authors.
    If you are having a particular filter problem contact the author of that filter in this case it would be David.
    You can leave David a message at <a class="postlink" href="http://www.gimpchat.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.gimpchat.com</a> on the topic board - "G'MIC Discussions" Board Index>Scripts and Plugins>Sub Forums>G'MIC Discussions.
     
  8. staribubble

    staribubble New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [/quote]

    Are you saying you clicked the 2 arrows "refresh filters" button and nothing happened or you just didn't get that particular filter added to the list of your G'MIC Frames and Arrays menu?

    Sometimes refreshing takes a couple times at different times of the day.The filters are loaded online and are subject to change by their specific authors.
    If you are having a particular filter problem contact the author of that filter in this case it would be David.
    You can leave David a message at <a class="postlink" href="http://www.gimpchat.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.gimpchat.com</a> on the topic board - "G'MIC Discussions" Board Index>Scripts and Plugins>Sub Forums>G'MIC
    Discussions.[/quote]

    It is not a problem with update, the problem is with just one filter which doesn't work on Mac but I don't have a problem on FreeBSD.
    Thank you for help.
     

Share This Page