1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GIMP - no response.

Discussion in 'GIMP for Mac' started by Cespinarve, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Cespinarve

    Cespinarve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Mac OS 10.8.

    I have the weirdest recurring problem. GIMP opens just fine, including any file, but I can't effect any change on the drawing itself. I can use the little % tab to zoom in, and the scroll bars to move around, but I cannot affect a single change within that window. Using filters does nothing, opening new files does nothing, closing and re-opening the program does nothing.

    Any ideas? Did I just press the "you're an idiot for touching this" button?
     
  2. Cyrilshark

    Cyrilshark Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    That's really weird...
    I haven't used gimp in a while, but can you create new layers and do anything on them, or no?
     
  3. Cespinarve

    Cespinarve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No - or, rather, 'yes' I can make new layers, but they react just the same as all the other layers.
     
  4. ofnuts

    ofnuts Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This happens even if you create a new image?
     
  5. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Are you sure you are actually on your image and not on nothing.
     
  6. Cespinarve

    Cespinarve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes. And I'm sure I'm on the image. IT happens to everything I load. I'm going to try re-installing.
     
  7. Cespinarve

    Cespinarve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, that seems to have worked. I think I didn't have the latest version installed for 10.8, I brought had a previous version transfer over from my old laptop instead. that one was still X11-based, so it may have just been an X11 conflict.

    An unrelated question, though: is there any way to disable the toolbars always being 'in front,' by which I mean if I select something other than GIMP, like my browser, I still have the two toolbars on screening, covering ha;f the window. GIMP didn't used to do this.
     
  8. Cyrilshark

    Cyrilshark Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    [strike]That's the best bet. I would recommend an app such as AppZapper to clear out all related files.[/strike]

    Edit: Glad you figured it out.

    I have no idea why the GIMP windows are in front... that's really odd. I'll look into it and see what's up.

    Edit: Looks like it was a problem back in 2.6... something with Xquartz? Does it do it in single-window mode?
     
  9. Cespinarve

    Cespinarve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I change to that?
     
  10. Cyrilshark

    Cyrilshark Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Window tab in the menubar.
     
  11. ofnuts

    ofnuts Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try "Edit/Preferences" -> Window management and set both "Hints" to "Utility window"
     
  12. Cespinarve

    Cespinarve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It was already on Utility, but changing it to Normal fixed it. Thanks for your help, everyone.
     

Share This Page