1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disable "gimp output" cmd window

Discussion in 'General GIMP help' started by Bucic, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. Bucic

    Bucic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    I it possible to disable the window on Gimp 2.7 beta startup?

    Win 7 x64
     
  2. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    i dont know... i guess they will fix it when they make it stable...

    but on my pc the update checker gimp runs on boot has to be accepted, so i have to stay at my pc upon gimp boot.
    But i deleted 2 files in a plugin folder and the problem was gone!
    You could start looking there or in some other gimp folder... ??? Sorry i cant help...
     
  3. Bucic

    Bucic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    To be honest I don't know what you're talking about. "2 files in a plugin folder" is not enough to be a starting point for me ;)
     
  4. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    i believe in your gimprc file in your user docs directory can be altered to something like
    single window yes - or
    single window no

    I am not exactly sure how the variable is written it could be different.

    You should be able to set a variable in there.That's what its for.
    It's either in there or the gtkrc file.

    Most values can be set within GIMP by changing some options in the preferences dialog.
     
  5. Bucic

    Bucic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    The cmd window appearance is independet of windowed/single-window mode.
     
  6. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I guess i do not know then.You are using Linux?
    What do you mean by cmd window? -
    This is what i get on opening 2.7.1

    [​IMG]

    Do you mean the splash screen?
     
  7. Bucic

    Bucic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    Win 7 x64 as stated in the first post. If you don't know what I mean by cmd window you won't be much of a help to me anyway ;)
     
  8. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    cmd = command promt(windows) = terminal(linux)
     
  9. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    oh you mean a dos window...sorry
    no if you close that window 2.7 will auto close.It is for de-bugging.
     
  10. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Cause its
     
  11. Bucic

    Bucic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    Please drop a line when you find the answer.

    For now I just selected Properties of the cmd window from its context menu and set my own location for the window, so now it pops in the very right bottom corner of my screen, even behind my taskbar. Now it only occupies some space on my taskbar :)
     
  12. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Il look when my pc is fixed...
    But the cmd window + none applyable themes made me go back to 2.6 :) :p
     
  13. Bucic

    Bucic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    Screw the themes. I disabled Win 7 themes in compatibility options for gimp and I've made the Windows windows border frames minimal! Look for "Border Padding" option.
     
  14. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    i think there is a registry file you can edit to make the size miniminiminimal
     
  15. Bucic

    Bucic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    It can't be smaller than invisible (it's behind my taskbar now) :)
     
  16. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    well... there should be a file you could delete...
    but... idk...
    ask Rod... :p
     
  17. Bucic

    Bucic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    Hey, Rod! What file should I delete? ;)
     
  18. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    "Uhm.. I dont think you should delete any! just wait for 2.8 ;) " :p
     
  19. Bucic

    Bucic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
  20. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Uhm... i open up my gimp directory to make a shortcut and i accedentaly clicked it... worse, i clicked some other thingy... and a command prompt window came up... i dont know if you could delete this to make it go away... but since it had the gimp icon as icon... im not sure...
    i wouldnt put money on it :p ::)
     

Share This Page